Main > Series > Film / Bios > Debbie Allen
 

Birth Name: Deborah Kaye Allen
Date of Birth: January 16, 1950 in Houston, Texas
Astrological Sign: Capricorn
Parents: Dr. Andrew A. Allen & Vivian Ayers Allen
Siblings: Phylicia Rashad, Andrew Llyod "Tex" Allen

Movies

Fame (2009) (rumored)
Next Day Air (2009) .... Ms. Jackson
A Star for Rose (2008) .... Rose
Confessions of an Action Star (2008)
Tournament of Dreams (2007) .... Rhonda Dillins
The Painting (2001) .... Bertha Lee Gilmore
All About You (2001) .... Ruth
The Old Settler (2001) (TV) .... Quilly (nee 'Queen Esther')
Everything's Jake (2000) .... Librarian
Michael Jordan: An American Hero (1999) (TV) .... Deloris Jordan
Out-of-Sync (1995) .... Manicurist
Mona Must Die (1994) .... Betty
Blank Check (1994) .... Yvonne
Stompin' at the Savoy (1992) (TV) .... Estelle
Sunday in Paris (1991) (TV) .... Sunday Chase
Jo Jo Dancer, Your Life Is Calling (1986) .... Michelle
Women of San Quentin (1983) (TV) .... Carol Freeman
Alice at the Palace (1982) (TV)
Ragtime (1981) .... Sarah
Fame (1980) .... Lydia Grant
The Fish That Saved Pittsburgh (1979) .... Ola
Ebony, Ivory and Jade (1979) (TV) .... Claire 'Ebony' Bryant
The Sentry Collection Presents Ben Vereen: His Roots (1978) (TV)
The Greatest Thing That Almost Happened (1977) (TV) .... Julie Sutton
Dancing in the Wings (1977) (TV)

TV Series

"Everybody Hates Chris" (2 episodes, 2006-2007)
"All of Us" .... Kate, Neesee's Mother (1 episode, 2004)
"The Division" .... Wanda (1 episode, 2003)
"PBS Hollywood Presents" .... Quilly McGrath (1 episode, 2001)
"Cosby" .... Debra (1 episode, 1997)
"Touched by an Angel" .... Valerie Dixon (1 episode, 1996)
"C-Bear and Jamal" (1996) TV Series (voice)
"In the House" .... Jackie Warren (1995-1996)
"A Different World" .... Dr. Langhorne (2 episodes, 1991)
"Quantum Leap" .... Joanna Chapman (1 episode, 1991)
"The Cosby Show" .... Emma (1 episode, 1988)
"Fame" .... Lydia Grant (45 episodes, 1982-1987)
"Celebrity" (1984) (mini series) .... Regina Brown
"The Love Boat" .... Reesa Marlowe
"Drawing Power" (1980) TV Series (voice)
"Roots: The Next Generations" (1979) (mini series) .... Nan Branch Haley
"3 Girls 3" (1977) TV Series (unknown episodes)
"Good Times" .... Diana Buchanan (2 episodes, 1976)

TV Guest Appearances

Instant Comedy With The Groundlings
The Sinbad Show
Ben Vereen: His Roots
The Cosby Show
Quantum Leap
Good Times

Italian Film Credits

"The Grim Reaper" - 1962
"Before The Revolution" - 1962
"Partner" - 1968
"The Spider's Stratagem" - 1970
"Tragedy of a Ridiculous Man" - 1982

Directing Credits

"Everybody Hates Chris" (10 episodes, 2006-2008)
"All of Us" (2003-2007)
"Girlfriends" (3 episodes, 2005-2007)
I Was a Network Star (2006) (TV)
Life Is Not a Fairytale: The Fantasia Barrino Story (2006) (TV)
"That's So Raven" (3 episodes, 2004-2006)
That's So Raven: Supernaturally Stylish (2004) (V)
"The Parkers" (1 episode, 2003)
"The Twilight Zone" (1 episode, 2003)
"Cool Women" (1 episode, 2002)
"PBS Hollywood Presents" - 2001 TV Series (episode "Old Settler, The")
"Cool Women" - 2000 (TV)
"PBS Hollywood Presents" (1 episode, 2001)
The Old Settler (2001) (TV)
"Linc's" (1998) TV Series
"Between Brothers" (1997) TV Series
"The Jamie Foxx Show" (1996) TV Series
Out-of-Sync (1995)
"The Sinbad Show" (1993) TV Series
"A Different World" (83 episodes, 1988-1993)
Sinbad: Afros and Bellbottoms (1993) (TV)
"Quantum Leap" (2 episodes, 1991-1993)
Stompin' at the Savoy (1992) (TV)
Polly: Comin' Home! (1990) (TV)
"The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air" (2 episodes, 1990)
Polly (1989) (TV)
The Debbie Allen Special (1989) (TV)
"Fame" (11 episodes, 1984-1987)
"Family Ties" (1982) TV Series

Producing Credits

"The Painting" - 2001 (executive producer)
"The Old Settler" (2001) (TV) (executive producer)
"Amistad" - 1997

Choreographer Credits

Carrie (1988, musical)

Composer Credits

"Amistad" - 1997

Theater

West Side Story (received Drama Desk Award &Tony Award)
Guys And Dolls
Purlie
Sweet Charity (1986, stage musical)

Others

Kids From Fame Cancer Commercial (included Michael DeLorenzo)
Debbie Allen Special (1989, TV)

Music - Click here for music/album information.
 

 

 

Copyright © 1997-16, Pamela Rosensteel | Return to top