Main > Series > Film / Bios > Erica Gimpel
 

Real name : Erica Fawn Gimpel
Date of Birth: June 25th, 1964, New York City, NY
Astrological Sign: Cancer

Erica Gimpel, who read the part of Mayme at last summer’s PPF workshop of Intimate Apparel, makes her official SCR debut with this production. Her New York credits include Sam Shephard’s States of Shock, opposite John Malkovich; José Rivera’s Each Day Dies with Sleep; and Ned Eisenberg’s Soulful Scream of a Chosen Son. Her regional credits include Dusky Sally, Agnes of God at Crossroads Theater, and Juneteenth at Mark Taper Forum. She has worked extensively in film and television where she is best known for her role of Coco in "Fame." She also played Angel in "The Profiler" and has a recurring role as Adele Neuman in the Emmy Award-winning series "ER." Her other television credits include "The District"; "Touched By an Angel"; "Law & Order"; "New York Undercover"; "Santa and Pete" opposite James Earl Jones; and the miniseries "North & South." Her film credits include David Mamet’s Homicide; Wayne Wang’s Smoke; Abel Ferrara’s The King of New York; Hal Hartley’s Amateur, Flirt and No Such Thing opposite Helen Mirren; the Oscar-nominated short Tuesday Morning Ride; and the upcoming Mark Waters film Freaky Friday.

Above Bio used with permission from Erica Gimpel and is from the South Coast Repertory web site. Thank you Erica and all those at SCR.org.
 

Movies

Machete Joe (2009) .... Erica
Veronika Decides to Die (2009) .... Nurse White
Murder 101: If Wishes Were Horses (2007) (TV) .... Joanne Matteson
The List (2007) .... Gail
Jane Doe: The Harder They Fall (2006) (TV) .... Margaret Monroe
Betty's Treats (2004) .... Mrs. Wilson
A Boyfriend for Christmas (2004) (TV) .... Beth
In Your Eyes (2004) .... Yolie
Beck and Call (2004) (TV) .... Leah
Freaky Friday (2003)
Impostor (2002) - Newscaster 
No Such Thing (2001) - Judy 
Heart-throbs of the 80s -2001 (TV) (as Herself)
Intimate Betrayal - 1999 (TV)
Santa and Pete - 1999 (TV)
Intimate Betrayal - 1999 (TV)
Touch Me - 1997
Flirt - 1995
Smoke - 1995
Amateur - 1994
The Fence - 1994
Homicide - 1991
Undertow - 1991
King of New York - 1990
Penny Ante: The Motion Picture - 1990
Women and Wallace - 1990
Case Closed - 1987

TV Series

"Eleventh Hour" .... Lizzie Summers (1 episode, 2008)
"Close to Home" .... Dr. Udell (1 episode, 2007)
"Boston Legal" .... Attorney Samantha Fried (4 episodes, 2006-2007)
"Criminal Minds" .... Sarah (1 episode, 2006)
"Numb3rs" .... Principal Riva Bell (1 episode, 2006)
"Veronica Mars" .... Alicia Fennel (9 episodes, 2004-2006)
"House M.D." .... Elizabeth Stone (1 episode, 2006)
"Everwood" .... Dr. Gans (1 episode, 2005)
"JAG" .... Varese Chestnut (2 episodes, 2003-2004)
"The Division" .... Aimee Breckridge (1 episode, 2004)
"ER" .... Adele Newman (20 episodes, 1997-2003)
"MDs" .... Allison Greely (1 episode, 2002)
"Touched by an Angel" .... Sydney Jessup (2 episodes, 1994-2002)
"Roswell" .... FBI Agent Suzanne Duff (3 episodes, 2001)
"The District" .... Ella's Lawyer (2 episodes, 2000)
"Any Day Now" (1 episode, 1999)
"Profiler" - 1996 to 1999
"North and South II" - 1986(TV mini series)
"North and South" - 1985(TV mini series)
"Fame" - 1982-1986

Commercials

Verizon (2003) 
American Express (2002)
Western Union
Hormell Chili (1996)
Pepsi (1986)

Music - Click here for music/album information.

Copyright © 1997-16, Pamela Rosensteel | Return to top