Main > Series > Film / Bios > Valerie Landsburg

 

Birth Name: Valerie Anna Landsburg
Date of Birth: August 12th,1958 in New York City but was raised in California.
Astrological Sign: Leo
Married to: James McVay
Two Children: Taylor and Brooklyn

Movies

Columbo: Columbo Likes the Nightlife - 2003
Rock Star - 2001 
Bar Hopping - 2000
One of Her Own - 1994
Terror in the Night - 1994
Not in My Family -1993
Babies - 1990
Unspeakable Acts - 1990
Welcome Home, Roxy Carmichael - 1990
The Ryan White Story - 1989
Marathon -1980
The Triangle Factory Fire Scandal - 1979
Thank God, It's Friday - 1978

TV Series

"Windfall" - 2006
"The Unit" - 2006
"Nip/Tuck" - 2005
"American Dreams" - 2005
"Empty Nest" - 1995
"Dream On" - 1993-1994
"Beverly Hills, 90210" - 1990
"Murder, She Wrote" - 1988
"All Is Forgiven" -1986
"You Again" -1986
"Hotel" - 1983
"Fame" - 1982-1985

Director Credits

Bound by Lies - 2005
"The Best Sex Ever" - 7 episodes, 2002
Borrowed Life Stolen Love - 1997
"Women: Stories of Passion" -1997 TV Series
Borrowed Life Stolen Love -1997
"Fame" -1982 TV Series

Writer Credits

"Women: Stories of Passion" - 2 episodes, 1997
"Empty Nest" - 1 episode, 1995
"Fame" - 1 episode, 1984

TV Guest Appearances

Empty Nest -1995
Dream On -1993/94
Beverly Hills, 90210 (1994, TV series)
Win, Lose or Draw (1988, TV show appearance)
Murder, She Wrote -1988

Broadway Credits

Neil Simon's "I Ought To Be In Pictures"

Other Credits

Woody Allen's "The Floating Lightbulb"
Telegram From Heaven (1993, at the Hudson Theatre)

Did You Know?

  • Valerie's father, Alan Landsburg, wouldn't let her work until she was 18. He was the producer for the TV Series "Gimme A Break".
  • Attended Beverly Hills High School.
  • Valerie's mother, Sally Landsburg (a psychologist) is the author of the book The Age Of Taboo.
  • Attended Los Angeles City College
  • Valerie is very involved with the Hudson Theatre. She was producing a series of one acts and one actress bailed out on opening night and Val grabbed the script and went out on that stage, script in hand, and blew away the critics.
  • Valerie Landsburg not only starred in Fame but she also did some writing and directing for the show.

Music - Click here for music/album information.

Copyright © 1997-16, Pamela Rosensteel | Return to top